C/ Prat de la Creu 74-76, baixos. Andorra la Vella

FAUNA DETAILED BY FAMILY

Regarding vertebrates, a total of three species of actinopterygians (fishes), 5 amphibians, 8 reptiles, 91 birds and 24 mammals are registered (up till April 2016).

In the following table, a large number of invertebrates such as, among others, the Lepidoptera (103 butterflies species and 16 of moths) and Hymenoptera (51 species, representing 66% of ant species registered in the Pyrenees) are also represented :

VERTEBRATES

CLASS ORDER FAMILY  SCIENTIFIC NAME  COMMON NAME
1. Actinopterygians
Salmoniformes
Salmonidae 
Oncorhynchus mykiss ⊕ rainbow trout
Salvelinus fontinalis ⊕ brook trout
Salmo trutta fario ⊕ brown trout
2. Amphibians
Anura
Ranidae
Rana temporaria ⊕ common frog
Discoglossidae
Alytes obstetricans common midwife toad ∇
Bufonidae
Bufo spinosus [²] crapaud épineux ☻
Urodela
Salamandridae (salamanders)
Calotriton asper Pyrenean newt  ∇∇ ☻☻
Salamandra salamandra fire salamander∇ ☻
3. Reptiles
Squamata
Colubridae (coluber)
Coronella austriaca Smooth snake ∇ ☻
Hierophis viridiflavus green whip snake ∇ ☻
Natrix natrix grass snake ☻☻
Zamenis longissimus Aesculapian snake ∇ ☻☻☻
Lacertidae
Podarcis liolepis [²] Catalan wall lizard ☻
Podarcis muralis wall lizard ∇ ☻
Timon lepida ocellated lizard ∇ ☻☻☻
Viperidae (vipers)
Vipera aspis asp viper
4. Birds
Anseriformes
Anatidae (include ducks, geese, and swans)
Anas clypeata The northern shoveler ☻
Anas crecca Eurasian teal ☻
Anas platyrhynchos The mallard ☻
Apodiformes
Apodidae
Apus apus common swift ☻
Charadriiformes
Charadriidae 
Charadrius morinellus Corriol pit-roig ∇ ☻☻☻
Ciconiidae
Ardeidae (Herons)
Ardea cinerea Grey Heron ☻
Columbiformes
Columbidae (colúmbids)
Columba palumbus ⊕ Tudó
Cuculiformes
Cuculidae (cucúlids)
Cuculus canorus Cucut ☻
Falconiformes
Accipitridae (Accipitriformes)
Accipiter gentilis northern goshawk ∇ ☻☻
Accipiter nisus Eurasian sparrowhawk ∇ ☻
Aquila chrysaetos Golden eagle ∇ ☻☻☻
Aquila pennata Booted eagle
Buteo buteo common buzzard
Circaetus gallicus short-toed snake eagle ∇ ☻
Circus aeruginosus western marsh harrier∇ ☻
Gypaetus barbatus bearded vulture ∇∇∇ ☻☻☻
Gyps fulvus griffon vulture
Milvus migrans Black kite ∇ ☻
Falconidae
Falco peregrinus Peregrine falcon ∇ ☻☻
Falco subbuteo Eurasian hobby ∇ ☻☻☻
Falco tinnunculus common kestrel∇ ☻
Galliforms
Phasianidae (phasianidae)
Alectoris rufa ⊕ red-legged partridge
Perdix perdix ⊕ grey partridge
Phasianus colchicus ⊕ Common pheasant
Tetraonidae
Lagopus muta rock ptarmigan☻☻
Tetrao urogallus western capercaillie ☻☻
Passeriformes
Aegithalidae (bushtits)
Aegithalos caudatus long-tailed tit ☻
Alaudidae (larks)
Alauda arvensis Eurasian skylark ☻
Certhiidae (treecreepers)
Certhia brachydactyla short-toed treecreeper ∇ ☻
Certhia familiaris Eurasian treecreeper ∇ ☻☻
Cinclidae (cínclids)
Cinclus cinclus white-throated dipper ∇ ☻☻
Corvidae
Corvus corone carrion crow☻
Corvus corax Common raven ☻
Garrulus glandarius Eurisian jay ☻
Pica pica Eurisian magpie ☻
Pyrrhocorax graculus Alpine chough ∇ ☻
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax red-billed chough∇ ☻☻
Emberizidae
Emberiza cia rock bunting ∇ ☻
Emberiza cirlus cirl bunting ∇ ☻☻
Emberiza citrinella yellowhammer ∇ ☻
Fringillidae (true finches)
Carduelis carduelis European goldfinch ∇ ☻
Carduelis citrinella citril finch ☻
Fringilla coelebs common chaffinch ☻
Linaria cannabina common linnet  ☻
Loxia curvirostra  red crossbill ∇ ☻
Pyrrhula pyrrhula Eurasian bullfinch ☻
Serinus serinus European serin ∇ ☻
Spinus spinus Eurasian siskin ∇ ☻☻
Hirundinidae (The swallows and martins)
Delichon urbicum common house martin ∇ ☻
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian crag martin ∇ ☻
Riparia riparia sand martin ∇
Laniidae
Lanius collurio red-backed shrike ∇ ☻☻
Motacillidae (The wagtails, longclaws and pipits)
Anthus spinoletta water pipit ☻
Anthus trivialis Tree pipit ☻
Motacilla alba white wagtail ∇ ☻
Motacilla cinerea grey wagtail ∇ ☻
Muscicapidae (Old World flycatchers)
Erithacus rubecula European robin ∇ ☻
Ficedula hypoleuca European pied flycatcher ☻
Luscinia megarhynchos common nightingale ∇ ☻☻
Monticola saxatilis common rock thrush ∇ ☻
Muscicapa striata spotted flycatcher ∇☻☻
Oenanthe oenanthe northern wheatear ∇ ☻
Phoenicurus ochruros black redstart ∇ ☻
Saxicola rubetra whinchat  ∇ ☻☻
Paridae (passeriformes)
Lophophanes cristatus European crested tit ☻
Parus ater coal tit ∇ ☻
Parus caeruleus Eurasian blue tit ∇ ☻
Parus major Great tit ∇ ☻
Passeridae (family of small passerine birds)
Passer domesticus House sparrow ☻
Phylloscopidae
Phylloscopus bonelli Western Bonelli’s warbler ☻
Phylloscopus collybita common chiffchaff ☻
Prunellidae (the accentors)
Prunella collaris Alpine accentor ∇ ☻
Prunella modularis Dunnock ∇ ☻
Regulidae (kinglet)
Regulus ignicapilla common firecrest ∇ ☻
Regulus regulus Goldcrest ∇ ☻
Sittidae (nuthatches)
Sitta europaea Eurasian nuthatch ∇ ☻
Sylviidae
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian blackcap ∇ ☻
Sylvia borin garden warbler ∇ ☻
Sylvia hortensis western Orphean warbler ∇ ☻☻☻
Tichodromadidae (ticodromàdids)
Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper ☻☻
Troglodytidae (wrens)
Troglodytes troglodytes Eurasian wren ∇ ☻
Turdidae (thrushes)
Turdus merula ⊕ common blackbird
Turdus philomelos song thrush ☻
Turdus torquatus ring ouzel  ∇☻
Turdus viscivorus ⊕ mistle thrush
Piciformes
Picidae (Woodpeckers)
Dendrocopos major great spotted woodpecker ∇ ☻
Dendrocopos minor lesser spotted woodpecker ∇ ☻
Dryocopus martius black woodpecker ∇ ☻
Picus viridis Iberian green woodpecker ∇ ☻
Strigiformes (owls)
Strigidae (true owls)
Aegolius funereus boreal owl ☻☻
Strix aluco brown owl ☻
5. Mammals
Artiodactyla
Bovidae (bovids)
Ovis orientalis musimon ⊕ Mouflon
Rupicapra pyrenaica ⊕ Pyrenean chamois
Cervidae (cervinae)
Capreolus capreolus ⊕ Roe deer
Suidae (suids)
Sus scrofa ⊕ Wild boar
Carnivore
Canidae (canids)
Vulpes vulpes ⊕ Red fox
Felidae (felids or felins)
Felis silvestris wildcat ∇∇∇∇ ☻☻☻
Mustelidae (mustelids)
Martes foina Beech marten ☻
Martes martes European pine marten ☻
Meles meles European badger ☻
Mustela erminea Stoat ☻☻
Mustela nivalis Least weasel ☻
Ursidae (ursids or bears)
Ursus arctos Brown bear ∇ ☻☻☻
Viverridae (viverrids)
Genetta genetta Comon genet ☻
Eulipotifles (shrew)
Soricidae
Sorex araneus Common shrew ☻
Sorex minutus Eurasian pygmy shrew ☻
Lagomorphes (mammalian order Lagomorpha)
Leporidae
Lepus europaeus ⊕ European hare
Oryctolagus cuniculus ⊕ European rabbit
Chiroptera (bats)
Rhinolophidae (Rhinolophus)
Rhinolophus hipposideros lesser horseshoe bat ∇ ☻☻
Rodents
Cricetidae (cricetids)
Clethrionomys glareolus Bank vole ☻
Microtus agrestis Field vole ☻
Gliridae (dormice)
Eliomys quercinus Garden dormouse ☻
Muridae (murids)
Apodemus sylvaticus Wood mouse ☻
Sciuridae (squirrels)
Marmota marmota Alpine marmot
Sciurus vulgaris Red squirrel ☻

 

2) INVERTEBRATE ANIMALS

CLASS ORDER FAMILY SCIENTIFIC NAME COMMON NAME
1. Collembola ( hexapods )
Simfipleons
Arrhopalitidae [²]
Arrhopalites acanthophthalmus
Arrhopalites caecus
Arrhopalites subbifidus
Dicyrtomidae [²]
Dicyrtoma fusca
Dicyrtomina minutus
Dicyrtomina ornata
Katiannidae [²]
Sminthurinus aureus
Sminthurinus elegans
Sminthurinus niger
Sminthuridae (Sminthurids) [²]
Allacma gallica
Bourletiella radula
Cassagnaudiella cadiensis
Cassagnaudiella luteovemalis
Lipothrix lubbocki
Sminthurides malmgreni
Sphaeridia pumilis
Poduromorfs
Brachystomellidae [²]
Brachystomella parvula
Hypogastruridae [¹]
Ceratophysella armata
Ceratophysella cylindrica
Ceratophysella denticulata
Ceratophysella elegans
Ceratophysella sigillata
Ceratophysella succinea
Ceratophysella tuberculata
Hypogastrura elevata
Hypogastrura manubrialis
Hypogastrura tullbergi
Hypogastrura vernalis
Mesogastrura ojcoviensis
Microgastrura duodecimoculata
Orogastrura emucronata
Schaefferia canigouensis
Schaefferia emucronata
Schaefferia willemi
Triacanthella nivalis
Triacanthella perfecta
Willemia anophtalma
Xenylla biroi
Xenylla brevicauda
Xenylla brevisimilis
Xenylla schillei
Neanuridae [²]
Anurida maritima
Bilobella auratianca
Deutonura deficiens
Deutonura monticola
Deutonura phlegrae
Friesea albida
Friesea cauchoisi
Friesea claviseta
Friesea mirabilis
Friesea sexoculata
Friesea truncata
Micranurida meridionalis
Monobella distincta
Monobella grassei
Neanura muscorum
Pseudachorudina meridionalis
Pseudachorutes corticicolus
Pseudachorutes parvulus
Pseudachorutes subcrassus
Schoetella ununguiculata
Odontellidae [²]
Odontella nana
Odontella nivalis
Poduridae (podúrids)
Podura aquatica [¹]
Onychiuridae [²]
Hymenaphorura gamae
Onychiurus argus
Onychiurus insubrarius
Onychiurus minutus
Onychiurus pseudogranulosus
Onychiurus silvarius
Onychiurus vinuensis
Protaphorura aconae
Protaphorura armata
Tullbergiidae [²]
Mesaphorura krausbaueri
Paratullbergia callipygos
Entomobriomorfs
Isotomidae [²]
Anurophorus balcellsi
Anurophorus laricis
Anurophorus serratus
Coloburella zangherii
Cryptopygus thermophilus
Desoria sp.
Folsomia candida
Folsomia quadrioculata
Folsomia manolachei
Folsomia multiseta
Folsomia pyrenaea [espècia endèmica pirenaica]
Folsomia sensibilis
Isotoma viridis
Isotomiella minor
Isotomiella paraminor
Isotomodes productus
Isotomurus balteatus
Isotomurus palustris
Isotomurus prasinus
Parisotoma notabilis
Proisotoma minuta
Pseudaurophorus binoculatus
Pseudisotoma monochaeta
Pseudisotoma sensibilis
Tetracanthella elevata
Tetracanthella hygropetrica
Tetracanthella pseudomontana
Tetracanthella uniseta
Uzelia setifera
Vertagopus westerlundi
Entomobryidae (entomobrids) [²]
Entornobrya nivalis
Entornobrya multifasciata
Heteromurus major
Heteromurus nitidus [²]
Lepidocyrtus curvicolis
Lepidocyrtus cyaneus
Lepidocyrtus lanuginosus
Lepidocyrtus lignorum
Lepidocyrtus violaceus
Orchesella ariegica
Orchesella quinquefasciata
Orchesella villosa
Pseudosinella alba
Pseudosinella decipiens
Pseudosinella suboculata
Seira domestica
Willowsia buski
Oncopoduridae [²]
Oncopodura crassicornis
Paronellidae [²]
Cyphoderus albinus
Tomoceridae [²]
Pogonognathellus flavescens
Tomocerus minor [²]
Neelipleons
Neelidae (neelipleona) [²]
Megalothorax minimus
Neelus minutus
2.a Gastropods (snails and slugs)
Sorbeoconcha
Hydrobiidae
Bythinella brevis andorrensis
Stylommatophora
Agriolimacidae
Deroceras agreste [¹] field slug
Deroceras reticulatum [¹] Grey field slug
Arionidae (arionidea) [²]
Arion molinae Dark black slug
Arion subfuscus [²] Dusky Arion
Arion vulgaris Spanish slug
Helicidae (land snails)
Cepaea nemoralis Grove snail
Hygromiidae
Ciliella ciliata
Trochulus hispidus [²]
Limacidae (keelback slugs) [²]
Limax maximus [²] Biggest slug
Patulidae
Discus rotundatus Cargol disc
Punctidae
Paralaoma servilis
Valloniidae
Acanthinula aculeata [¹]
Vitrinidae [²]
Vitrina pellucida
Zonitidae
Nesovitrea hammonis
2.b Bivalves (is a class of marine and freshwater molluscs)
Veneroids
Pisidiidae [²]
Pisidium casertanum
Coleoptera (beetle)
Carabidae (Grpund beetles)
Chrysotribax rutilans rutilans
Elmidae (Riffle beetles)
Elmis sp.
Limnius sp.
Dípters (true flies)
Athericidae (water snipe flies) [²]
Atherix ibis
Chironomidae (chironomids)
(Tribu) Tanytarsini
Dixidae (meniscus midges)
Dixa puberula
Empididae (dagger and balloon flies) [²]
Chelifera sp.
Wiedemannia sp.
Psychodidae (drain fly)
Psychoda sp.
Syrphidae (hoverflies)
Arctophila bombiforme
Arctophila superbiens
Baccha elongata [²]
Blera fallax [²]
Cheilosia sp. [²]
Chrysotoxum arcuatum
Chrysotoxum bicinclitum
Chrysotoxum elegans
Chrysotoxum festivum
Chrysotoxum vernale
Dasysyrphus friulensis
Dasysyrphus nigricornis
Dasysyrphus pynastri
Dasysyrphus tricinctus
Didea intermedia
Doros profuges
Epistrophe nitidicollis
Episyrphus balteatus [¹] marmalade hoverfly
Eriozona erratica
Eristalis arbustorum [²]
Eristalis rupium
Eristalis tenax [¹]
Eupeodes corollae [²]
Eupeodes laponicus
Eupeodes latifasciatus
Eupeodes lundbecki
Eupeodes luniger [²]
Eupeodes nielseni
Eupeodes nitens
Hammerschmidtia ferruginea [²]
Leucozona inopinata
Leucozona lucorum [²]
Melangyna umbellatarum
Melanostoma scalare [²]
Meligramma guttata
Meliscaeva auricollis
Meliscaeva cinctella
Merodon trochantericus
Neoascia annexa
Paragus haemorrhous
Parasyrphus annulatus
Parasyrphus macularis
Parasyrphus nigritarsis
Parasyrphus tarsatus
Parasyrphus vittiger
Pipiza noctiluca
Pipizella sp.
Platycheirus albimanus
Platycheirus jaerensis
Platycheirus nielsenni
Platycheirus sticticus
Scaeva dignota
Scaeva pyrastri [²]
Sericomyia silentis [²]
Spazigaster ambulans
Sphaerophoria scripta [²]
Spilomyia manicata
Syrphus ribesii [²]
Trichopsomyia flavitarsis
Volucella bombylans [²]
Xanthandrus comtus
Xylota segnis [²]
Xylota sylvarum
Efemeròpters (efímeres…)
Baetidae (mayflies)
Alainites muticus
Baetis alpinus
Baetis catharus
Baetis fuscatus [²]
Baetis melanonyx
Baetis rhodani [²]
Baetis vernus [²]
Ephemerellidae (Ephemeroptera)
Serratella ignita [²]
Heptageniidae (Ecdyonuridae)
Epeorus sp. [²]
Ecdyonurus sp. [²]
Rhithrogena semicolorata
Leptophlebiidae (leptophlebiids)
Habroleptoides berthelemyi
Hemiptera ( true bugs)
Lygaeidae (family in the Hemiptera) [¹]
Ortholomus punctipennis
Geocoris lapponicus
Drymus brunneus brunneus
Eremocoris abietis
Trapezonotus desertus
Trapezonotus dispar
Megalonotus chiragra
Rhyparochromus pini
Microphysidae
Loricula coleoptrata
Miridae
Halticus apterus subsp. apterus
Mecomma ambulans ambulans
Chlamydatus pullus
Psallus betuleti betuleti
Pentatomidae
Sciocoris maculatus
Palomena prasina [²] green shield bug
Reduviidae
Coranus subapterus
Rhopalidae [²]
Rhopalus conspersus
Tingidae
Acalypta musci
Kalama tricornis
Hymenoptera ( sawflies, wasps, bees, and ants)
Dolichoderinae genus tapinoma
Tapinoma erraticum [²] Erratic ant
Formicinae genus camponotus (carpenter ants)
Camponotus herculeanus
Camponotus ligniperdus [²]
Camponotus vagus [²]
Formicinae (genus of ants of the family Formicidae)
Formica decipiens
Formica foreli
Formica frontalis
Formica fusca
Formica lemani [²]
Formica lugubris [²]
Formica picea
Formica pratensis [²]
Formica pressilabris
Formica rufa Red wood ant
Formica rufibarbis [²]
Formica sanguinea Bolld-red ant
Formicinae (ant genus lasius) [¹]
Lasius alienus [²]
Lasius brunneus [²]
Lasius flavus Yellow meadow ant
Lasius fuliginosus [²]
Lasius grandis
Lasius mixtus
Lasius niger
Lasius paralienus
Lasius piliferus
Lasius platythorax
Formicinae (ants genus polyergus)
Polyergus rufescens [²]
Myrmicinae (mirmicins) genus leptothorax [¹]
Leptothorax acervorum
Leptothorax muscorum
Myrmicinae (mirmicins) genus myrmica
Myrmica lobicornis
Myrmica rubra [²]
Myrmica ruginodis
Myrmica sabuleti
Myrmica scabrinodis
Myrmica schencki
Myrmica specioides
Myrmica sulcinodis
Myrmica wesmaeli
Myrmicinae (mirmicins) genus strongylognathus
Strongylognathus testaceus
Myrmicinae (mirmicins) genus temnothorax [²]
Temnothorax affinis
Temnothorax gredosi
Temnothorax nadigi
Temnothorax nylanderi
Temnothorax parvulus
Temnothorax tuberum
Temnothorax unifasciatus
Myrmicinae (mirmicins) genus tetramorium [¹]
Tetramorium impurum
Myrmicinae genus solenopsis (mirmicins genere solenopsis) fire ant
Solenopsis fugax [²]
Myrmicinae (mirmicins) genus myrmecina
Myrmecina graminicola
Myrmicinae (mirmicins) genus formicoxenus
Formicoxenus nitidulus
Ponerinae / Ponera
Ponera coarctata
Lepidòpters (papallones i arnes)
Geometridae (geometer moth)
Asthena albulata
Cabera exanthemata [²]
Cabera pusaria [²]
Eulithis prunata
Eupithecia tantillaria
Hydriomena furcata
Minoa murinata [²]
Plagodis pulveraria
Pseudopanthera macularia [²]
Scopula floslactata [²]
Semiothisa clathrata [²]
Siona lineata [²]
Xanthorhoe montanata subsp. montanata
Xanthorhoe spadicearia
Hesperiidae (hesperoidea)
Carcharodus alceae [²] mallow skipper ☻
Erynnis tages [²] dingy skipper ☻
Hesperia comma [¹] silver-spotted skipper ☻
Ochlodes sylvanus [²] large skipper ☻
Pyrgus alveus [²] large grizzled skipper  ☻
Pyrgus cirsii [²] cinquefoil skipper ☻☻
Pyrgus serratulae [²] olive skipper ☻☻
Thymelicus lineola [²] Essex skipper ☻
Thymelicus sylvestris [¹] small skipper ☻
Lycaenidae (gossamer-winged butterflies)
Plebejus glandon [²] Artic blue ☻☻
Aricia agestis [²] Brown argus
Aricia artaxerxes [²] northern brown argus
Callophrys rubi green hairstreak ☻
Celastrina argiolus [¹] Holly blue ☻
Cupido alcetas Provençal short-tailed blue ☻☻
Cupido minimus [²] Small blue ☻
Aricia eumedon [²] Geranium argus ☻☻
Lycaena tityrus [²] sooty copper ☻
Lampides boeticus Pea bleu ☻
Lycaena phlaeas Small copper ☻
Lycaena virgaureae Scarce copper ☻
Lycaena hippothoe [²] purple-edged copper ☻☻
Plebejus argus silver-studded blue ☻
Plebejus idas [²] Idas blue ☻
Polyommatus amandus Amanda’s blue ☻☻
Polyommatus bellargus chalkhill blue ☻
Polyommatus coridon [²] chalkhill blue ☻
Polyommatus dorylas turquoise blue ☻☻
Polyommatus eros Eros blue ☻☻
Polyommatus icarus common blue butterfly ☻
Polyommatus semiargus [²] Mazarine blue ☻
Polyommatus thersites Chapman’s blue ☻☻
Pseudoaricia nicias [²] silvery argus ☻☻
Satyrium acaciae sloe hairstreak ☻☻
Satyrium esculi false ilex hairstreak ☻
Satyrium ilicis ilex hairstreak ☻☻
Lycaena alciphron [²] purple-shot copper ☻☻
Noctuidae (owlet moths)
Xanthia icteritia
Nymphalidae subfam. satyridae (the satyrines or satyrids) [¹]
Coenonympha arcania pearly heath ☻
Coenonympha pamphilus small heath ☻
Erebia cassioides common brassy ringlet ☻
Erebia epiphron mountain ringlet ☻
Erebia euryale large ringlet☻
Erebia gorgone [espècie endèmica] Gavarnie ringlet ☻☻
Erebia lefebvrei [espècie endèmica] Lefèbvre’s ringlet ☻☻
Erebia manto yellow-spotted ringlet
Erebia meolans Piedmont ringlet ☻
Erebia neoridas autumn ringlet ☻
Erebia pandrose [²] dewy ringlet ☻☻
Erebia triarius [²] de Prunner’s ringlet ☻
Lasiommata maera [¹] large wall brown ☻
Lasiommata megera wall brown☻
Melanargia lachesis Iberian marbled white ☻
Pararge aegeria speckled wood ☻
Satyrus actaea [²] black satyr ☻
Satyrus ferula [²] great sooty satyr
Nymphalidae sp
Aglais urticae small tortoiseshell ☻
Apatura ilia lesser purple emperor ☻
Argynnis aglaja dark green fritillary ☻
Argynnis paphia silver-washed fritillary ☻
Limenitis reducta southern white admiral ☻☻
Boloria euphrosyne pearl-bordered fritillary ☻
Boloria napaea mountain fritillary
Boloria pales shepherd’s fritillary ☻☻
Boloria selene small pearl-bordered fritillary ☻
Brenthis daphne marbled fritillary ☻☻
Brenthis ino lesser marbled fritillary ☻
Melitaea cinxia Glanville fritillary ☻
Boloria dia Weaver’s fritillary ☻
Vanessa cardui painted lady ☻
Melitaea didyma red-band fritillary ☻
Euphydryas aurinia marsh fritillary ∇ ☻☻
Argynnis adippe high brown fritillary ☻
Argynnis niobe Niobe fritillary ☻
Aglais io European peacock ☻
Issoria lathonia Queen of Spain fritillary ☻
Limenitis camilla white admiral ☻☻
Melitaea athalia heath fritillary
Melitaea deione Provençal fritillary ☻☻
Melitaea diamina false heath fritillary ☻☻
Melitaea parthenoides meadow fritillary ☻
Melitaea phoebe knapweed fritillary ☻
Nymphalis antiopa mourning cloak ☻
Nymphalis polychloros blackleg tortoiseshell ☻☻
Polygonia c-album comma ☻
Proclossiana eunomia bog fritillary ☻☻
Vanessa atalanta Atalanta ☻
Papilionidae (papilionids)
Parnassius mnemosyne clouded Apollo ∇ ☻☻☻
Iphiclides podalirius scarce swallowtail ☻
Papilio machaon Old World swallowtail ☻
Parnassius apollo Apollo ∇ ☻
Pieridae (pièrids)
Anthocharis cardamines orange tip ☻
Aporia crataegi black-veined white ☻
Colias alfacariensis Berger’s clouded yellow ☻
Colias crocea clouded yellow ☻
Colias phicomone [²] mountain clouded yellow ☻☻
Gonepteryx cleopatra Cleopatra butterfly ☻☻
Gonepteryx rhamni common brimstone ☻
Leptidea sinapis [¹] wood white ☻
Pieris brassicae large white ☻
Pieris napi [¹] green-veined white ☻
Pieris rapae small white ☻
Pontia daplidice bath white ☻
Riodinidae (metalmark butterflies)
Hamearis lucina [²] Duke of Burgundy ☻☻
Zygaenidae (family of Lepidoptera)
Zygaena exulans [²]
Odonats (dragonflies)
Aeshnidae (aeshnids)
Aeshna juncea common hawker
Anax imperator emperor dragonfly
Enallagma cyathigerum common blue damselfly
Coenagrionidae
Pyrrhosoma nymphula large red damselfly
  Libellulidae (dragonflies)
Libellula depressa broad-bodied chaser
Sympetrum flaveolum yellow-winged darter
Sympetrum fonscolombii red-veined darter
Plecòpters
  Leuctridae (leuctrids) [¹]
Leuctra fusca
  Pachyleuctra sp.
Nemouridae (nemurids) [¹]
Amphinemura sp.
Protonemura beatensis
Perlodidae (perlodids)
Perlodes microcephalus
Isoperla sp.
Tricòpters (friganies)
Brachycentridae (Brachycentrus) [²]
Micrasema morosum
Goeridae (family of caddisflies) [²]
Silo graellsis
Hydropsychidae (hidropsiquids) [²]
Hydropsyche sp.
Limnephilidae (family of caddisflies) [²]
Allogamus sp.
Odontoceridae
Odontocerum albicorne
Polycentropodidae ( family of trumpet-net) [²]
Plectrocnemia sp.
Rhyacophilidae
Hyporhyacophila sp.
Pararhyacophila sp.
Uenoidae
Thremma gallicum
4. Turbellaria (flatworms)
Triclàdides
Planariidae (planarians)
Polycelis felina

 

Espècies animals classificades d’acord amb l’UICN (Unió Internacional per a la Conservació de la Natura) segons el grau d’amenaça (BOPA 12/06/13):
☻☻Espècies protegides (62,6%)
☻☻Espècies protegides i amenaçades (14,5%)
☻☻☻ Espècies protegides i en perill d’extinció (6,9%)

(Vertebrats: protegits: 84% i amenaçats o en perill d’extinció: 21,4%)

(Papallones: protegides: 94,2% i amenaçades o en perill d’extinció: 29,1%)

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

⊕⊕⊕ Espècies caçables, (Reglament d’aplicació de la Llei de caça)
⊕⊕⊕⊕ pescables (Reglament de la pesca)
⊕⊕⊕⊕ i altres (ex: el Pla de gestió de l’isard del Principat d’Andorra)

més informació: www.patrimoninatural.ad i www.facip.com

Espècies catalogades en l’annex II del Conveni de Berna (espècies estrictament protegides de les quals també es protegeix el seu hàbitat prohibint la deterioració o destrucció intencionades dels llocs de reproducció o de les seves àrees de repòs):
∇∇∇ Espècies estrictament protegides (51,1%)
∇∇∇∇ Espècie endèmica estrictament protegida
∇∇∇ Espècie estrictament protegida i estudiada i conservada pel PACT (Pla d’Actuacions per a la Conservació del Trencalòs), el qual es va crear al 1999 pel Govern andorrà i l’Associació per a la Defensa de la Natura (ADN)
∇∇∇∇ Espècie estrictament protegida i d’interès comunitari, la presència de la qual es va demostrar a l’any 2011 gràcies al projecte FELIS (conveni entre l’Associació Filantròpica BOMOSA i el Govern d’Andorra)[¹] = enllaç en castellà ; [²] = enllaç en francès

 

Fonts:

“Inventaire entomologique de la Vallée du Madriu-Perafita-Claror (Andorra) 2006
“Actualització de les dades recollides a les estacions del BUTTERFLY MONITORING SCHEME a ANDORRA (BMSAnd)” CENMA 2014.
CENMA – Centre d’Estudis de la Neu i de la Muntanya d’Andorra
Enllaços i fotos: www.wikipedia.org.